Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable provincial privacy legislation. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. We also want to give you a choice about the use of your personal information.

Personally identifiable information
This is information you may have given us specifically about yourself for your free, qualified and controlled subscription to our magazine, such as: Name, title, company, mailing address, email address, telephone number, fax number; and all transactional information (such as the history of your purchases with Lloydmedia, Inc and Payments Business, Canadian Treasurer, Direct Marketing and Contact Management magazine).

We may use the information in these ways:

We use your name and contact information, and postal and/or email, and perhaps phone or fax to deliver the product, information or service you requested and to contact you about transactions (for instance, to send a bill, or to notify you that your subscription is expiring). From time to time, we may also send you further information about other magazines we own or events or directories or listings in magazines or the other products we make available.

In order to provide you with the products or services you order (such as magazine subscriptions), we rely upon suppliers such as computer data service providers, mailing houses, digital edition- and email-deployment companies, and your information will be shared with them for that specific purpose alone. Any service who provides such services to Lloydmedia, Inc will be required to maintain the confidentiality of Lloydmedia’s customers’ information at all times, and will not use those names in any way other than the contracted purpose.

We make our subscriber lists available for mailings from carefully screened organizations and companies whose services or products are likely to be of interest to our readers. If you prefer to have your contact information excluded from any such mailings, you may let us know when you receive those mailings, by sending us a notice by reply email or by going on the appropriate magazine website and completing the “remove” form. These other organizations are also obliged (by contractual arrangement) to only use Lloydmedia, Inc’s customers’ information for one specific contact – they cannot add our customers’ personal information to their files for ongoing or repeat uses.

Your credit card number is used only for processing payments and for presenting you with payment options – not for marketing purposes. Personally specific information collected from website visitors is collected in full awareness and compliance. If a visitor to our website chooses to provide their name, contact details, email address, postal code, phone number, or any other identifying details, it will be used only to communicate with the reader about associated activities.

Our payment processor is Internet Secure and all transactions sent to them are subject to their stringent vetting, control and privacy policies, and each financial transaction is fully digitally secure and verified. No credit card information is collected on the Lloydmedia, Inc website, all personal credit card data is entered directly into the payment processor’s secure site.

Control of Your Information
You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the product, information or service you requested. See “Contact Us” below.

E-mail communications will always include an “opt-out” option to prevent further communications of that nature.

Contact Us
You may contact Lloydmedia, Inc regarding privacy matters in the following ways:

Subscribers wishing to have their personal information used solely for the purpose of subscription-related correspondence should contact our Subscriber Service Department directly at:

Lloydmedia, Inc
302-137 Main St N
Markham ON L3P 1Y2
Telephone: 905-201-6600 or 1-800-668-1838
Email: sarah@dmn.ca